Footnote 1125
[…] Footnote 1104

1104 See United States v. Rands, 389 U.S. 121, 125-26 (1967); Filiaggi, 90 F.3d at 794 & nn.2-3; Miller v. United States, 550 F. Supp. 669, 674 n.3 (Cl. Ct. 1982), aff’d, 714 F.2d 160 (Fed. Cir. 1983) (mem.); see also 33 U.S.C. § 595 (2012) (codifying offset of “special and direct benefits to the remainder” for partial takings “in connection with any improvement of rivers, harbors, canals, or waterways of the United States”); cf. Horne

Footnote 1120

1120 Granger-Thye Act of 1950, 16 U.S.C. § 580 l (2012) (grazing permits on National Forest System lands, administered by the U.S. Forest Service). 1121 43 U.S.C. § 315b (“issuance of a permit pursuant to [this provision] shall not create any right, title, interest or estate in or to the lands”);Fuller , 409 U.S. at 492-93.

Footnote 1114

1114 E.g., United States v. Fort Smith River Dev.