Footnote 1125
[…] Filiaggi, 90 F.3d 790; United States v. 967, 905 Acres of Land in Cook Cty. (Pete), 447 F.2d 764, 771 (8th Cir. 1971); United States v. 71.29 Acres of Land in Catahoula Par., 376 F. Supp. 1221, 1225-26 (W.D. La. 1974); United States v.

Footnote 1111

1111 See United States v. Va. Elec. & Power Co., 365 U.S. 624, 629-30 (1961) (remanding for determination of “depreciative impact of the [acquisition] upon the nonriparian uses of the property”).1112 United States v. Rands, 389 U.S. 121, 125-26 (1967); United States v. River Rouge Improvement Co., 269 U.S. 411, 417-18 (1926); see 33 U.S.C. § 595 (2012) (mandating that in partial takings in connection with improvement of rivers, harbors, canals or waterways of the United States, award of just compensation “shall take into consideration by way of reducing the amount of compensation or damages any special and direct benefits to the remainder arising from the improvement”); see also United States v. Eastman (Eastman I), 528 F. Supp. 1177, 1179…

Footnote 1113